Our 3 Step Process

Step 1:
Get Out Of Debt

Step 2:
Clean Up Your Credit

Step 3:
Build Your Score

  1. Home
  2.  » 
  3. Chapter 13 Bankruptcy
  4.  » My Children’s Belongings in Bankruptcy

My Children’s Belongings in Bankruptcy

| Apr 18, 2011 | Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, Chapter 7 |

When filing bankruptcy the law requires the debtor to list all of his or her assets in the paperwork/Schedule B filed with the court. The instructions for completing Schedule B requires the debtor to list all personal property of the debtor of whatever kind.

We are frequently asked if the debtor(s) have to list the property that belongs to their children. It depends! If the property belongs to a minor child, you likely own the property that you purchased for the child, like clothing, bedroom furniture, even if you gave the item as a gift. If the minor child paid for an item with his/her own funds you would indicate that the car was paid for by the minor.

Money held in trust for your child is generally not property of the bankruptcy estate. For example, a bank account set up under the Uniform Transfer to Minors Act (UTMA) naming you custodian is usually protected.

In general protecting assets belonging to a debtor’s child is usually not a big concern. However, if you have an unusual situation it is best to discuss this with one of our attorneys prior to filing. Please give us a call with any questions or concerns.

Archives

Watch Attorney James Miller on the Morning Blend as he discusses his new book, The Secrets About Bankruptcy They Don't Want You To Know.

Click here to order your free copy today!
-Or-
Click here to schedule an appointment at any of our convenient locations.

Morning Blend will re-run on Labor Day.

FindLaw Network